New York city skyscrapers
[…] In a perfect world a planner would want the disabled person to receive the maximum benefit from governmental resources and preserve or reserve the private and personal assets to spend on extras items and services that the government does not provide.

A Supplemental Needs Trust (SNT) can provide a mechanism whereby someone who is disabled can be the recipient of both government benefits and private assets. Truly the best of both worlds.

New York Estates, Powers and Trusts Law Section 7-1.12 provides the statutory requirements for the creation of these trust fund agreements. Paragraph (a)(5) of the statute defines a Supplemental Needs Trust as “a discretionary trust established for the benefit of a person with a severe and chronic or persistent disability (the “beneficiary”) which conforms to” the statute’s guidelines.

The rules and intricacies for the establishment and use of a Supplemental Needs Trust can be complex.