New York city skyscrapers
[…] In most estates where close family members, such as spouse or children, have no objection to the Probate of the Will, a form entitled “Waiver of Issuance and Service of Process and Consent to Probate” can be signed by the interested party. This form once signed and notarized, dispenses with the need to serve a Citation on such person. In fact, if all the necessary parties sign such a form, there is no need to serve a Citation at all and the Probate process and estate administration can be expedited.

Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act Section 401(4) provides, in part, that the Waiver Form “shall state the date of the will to which it relates and that a copy has been furnished or examined.”

In most instances when a client has requested that I represent them in Probate proceedings, efforts are made to obtain signed Waiver forms from all necessary parties as quickly as possible.