New York city skyscrapers
[…] These issues included the appointment process for a Guardian and the powers that are given to a Guardian by the Court.

Section 81.02 of the Mental Hygiene Law (MHL) provides that the Court may appoint a Guardian with regard to an individual’s personal needs and/or property management. Once appointed, the Guardian faces an array of issues in carrying out his or her fiduciary duties and obligations.

Initially, a Guardian must follow the directions and limitations provided by the Court Order appointing the Guardian. MHL Section 81.20(a)1 provides that “a guardian shall exercise only those powers that the guardian is authorized to exercise by Court order.” MHL Section 81.21 provides a detailed list of the powers that a Court “may” give to a property management Guardian and MHL Section 81.22 provides a list of powers that “may” be granted to a Guardian for personal needs. The Court can limit or expand these powers as necessary.

When exercising his or her powers, the Guardian owes a fiduciary responsibility to the incapacitated person. As stated in MHL Section 81.20 (a)(3) “a guardian shall exhibit the utmost degree of trust, loyalty and fidelity in relation to the incapacitated person.”

Since a Guardian is accountable for his or her acts, extreme caution and diligence should be exercised by the Guardian, particularly when faced with difficult or complex situations. These situations arise with regard to both personal needs and property management.