New York city skyscrapers
[…] Yauch’s Will is made even more problematic by the fact that the majority of the document is properly typewritten and executed, while the above posthumous advertising provision was added in pen after the execution of the rest of the document. The validity of the handwritten provision may result in Estate Litigation that may prolong the probate of the Will. The estate law in New York provides that handwritten additions to a Will after it has been signed are invalid. Estates, Powers and Trusts Law Section 3-2.1 entitled “Execution and attestation of wills; formal requirements: “provides in paragraph (a)(1)(B) that “No effect shall be given to any matter, other than the attestation clause, which follows the signature of the testator, or to any matter preceeding such signature which was added subsequently to the execution of the will.”

Additionally, as pointed out in the Forbes article, the additional handwritten language created confusion in interpreting the extent of the restriction on advertising.