New York city skyscrapers
[…] The SNT allows a person to have the best of both worlds. Funds can be held in a SNT while the government benefits continue to be paid.

A SNT can be created and utilized in many different situations.  For example, in estate planning, where a parent has a child or potential beneficiary that is a recipient of benefits such as Medicaid, a SNT can be established as a provision in a Last Will or Living Trust to provide a source of extra financial benefit for such person without risking any loss of benefits.  New York Estates, Powers and Trusts Law Section 7-1.12 entitled “Supplemental needs trusts established for persons with severe and chronic or persistent disabilities” provides the requirements for the creation of such trusts. Continue reading

There are many types of proceedings that occur relating to a decedent’s estate. One of the most common matters involves the probate of a Last Will and Testament.