New York city skyscrapers
[…] However, there are circumstances when revocation and removal is warranted.  Also, a fiduciary has a right to a full hearing before being formally removed.  This involves discovery of information and testimony before the Court.

In a recent Brooklyn estate decided by Brooklyn Surrogate Margarita Lopez Torres on March 20, 2019 entitled Matter of Estate of Gadsden, the Court removed a Trustee of a Living Trust.  This case involved a proceeding under Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act Section 711 entitled “Suspension, modification or revocation of letters or removal for disqualification or misconduct”.  The statute sets forth specific grounds that would be a basis for removal.

It is important for a New York domiciliary to engage is proper estate planning.