The New York Surrogate’s Court May Appoint An Alternate Estate Fiduciary When Necessary
[…] As discussed in many posts in the New York Probate Lawyer Blog, if a person dies intestate (i.e., without a Last Will) then the estate administrator is selected according to the statutory priority set forth in SCPA Section 1001.After a person dies and a Will is filed with the Surrogate’s Court for probate, the Court usually appoints the person nominated in the Will as Executor. The Courts tend to respect the wishes and intentions of the testator and follow his appointment selection unless there is an actual and serious reason to by-pass the nomination. SCPA Section 711, entitled “Suspension, modification or revocation of letters or removal for disqualification or misconduct”, and Section 719 entitled “In what cases letters may be suspended, modified or revoked, or a lifetime trustee removed or his powers suspended or modified, without process”, provide various grounds upon which an executor or trustee may be disqualified or removed.