The New York Probate Lawyer Blog has published many articles describing and examining the estate settlement process.
Along with their administrative powers, fiduciaries also have many obligations sometimes referred to as fiduciary duties. In cases where there is a breach of fiduciary duty, the Surrogate’s Court can revoke the letters of appointment and remove a fiduciary from office.There are estate laws that deal with the removal of fiduciaries. Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act (SCPA) Section 711 entitled “Suspension, modification or revocation of letters or removal for disqualification or misconduct” and SCPA Section 719 entitled “In what cases letters can be suspended, modified or revoked, or a lifetime trustee removed or his powers suspended or modified, without process”, both provide specification as to circumstances warranting the removal of a fiduciary.