“The formal validity, intrinsic validity, effect,
[…] Following a person’s death, it may be necessary to file papers with a Court to commence a Probate proceeding, if the person had a Last Will, or an Administration proceeding if the person died intestate. It may also be necessary to determine the appropriate set of laws that are to be applied to determine issues regarding estate administration. For example New York Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act section 3-5.1 provides in paragraph (7)(b)(1) that:
“The formal validity, intrinsic validity, effect,
interpretation,revocation or alteration of a
testamentary disposition of real property, and
the manner in which such property descends when
not disposed of by will, are determined by the law
of the jurisdiction in which the land is situated.”
Paragraph (7)(b)(2) of the statute states that:
“The intrinsic validity, effect, revocation or alteration
of a testamentary disposition of personal property, and
the manner in which such property devolves when not
disposed of by will, are determined by the law of the jurisdiction