Articles Posted in Uncategorized
[…] After a person dies, there is a need to settle the estate of the decedent.  If the decedent prepared a Last Will and Testament, then the Will needs to be probated.

The New York probate process can be complicated, especially if there is a Will Contest.  One of the most important initial steps in Will probating is determining the identity of the decedent’s next of kin, who are also known as distributees.  Surrogates’ Court Procedure Act (SCPA) section 103(14) defines “Distributee” as “any person entitled to take or share in the property of a decedent under the statutes governing descent and distribution.”  The probate petition must contain information as to the names and addresses of the distributees since they are among the persons entitled to receive notice regarding the commencement of the case.