Articles Posted in Trusts and Estates
[…] In view of the waiver, the decedent’s son, who was born by another woman, claimed that the annuity was payable to the decedent’s estate, and not to the ex-wife. The Hon. Jack B. Weinstein in a decision dated June 24, 2011, found that the waiver was “sufficiently precise and explicit” to allow it to meet the test of validity and that the annuity funds should be paid to the estate and not to the ex-spouse.

While not applicable to the facts of this case, the Court did comment upon New York Estates, Powers and Trusts Law section 5-1.4 that became effective July 7, 2008 which provides, in part, that “a divorce . . .revokes any revocable . . . disposition or appointment of property made by a divorced individual to . . . the former spouse, including . . . a. . . beneficiary designation . . . in a pension or retirement plan.”

As can be seen, stale or improper beneficiary designatons can disrupt the settlement of an estate that is otherwise well planned for purposes of property distribution and estate taxes.