Articles Posted in Trusts and Estates
[…] Articles Posted in Trusts and Estates

A New York Will is a means by which a person can express his or her desires regarding the final disposition of property and the management of the affairs of his estate. New York Estates, Powers and Trusts (EPTL) section 1-2.19 defines a “Will’ as “an oral declaration or written instrument. . . . whereby a person disposes of property or directs how it shall not be disposed of . . . .”