Articles Posted in Guardianships
[…] However, caring for them after your departure will still require sound estate planning, including a special needs trust or a supplemental needs trust. These investment vehicles will permit your estate to go toward the care of a loved one with special needs without jeopardizing government benefits, Medicaid or other assistance.

Continue reading

A New York Court can appoint a Guardian of the person or property for an individual who is found to be incapacitated. As previously discussed in the New York Probate Lawyer Blog, Mental Hygiene Law Section 81.29(d) provides, in part, that “the Court may modify, amend, or revoke any previously executed. . . contract, conveyance, or disposition during lifetime or to take effect upon death, made by the incapacitated person prior to the appointment of the guardian . . . .”

While the Court has the power to undo agreements that were unfairly entered into while a person was incapacitated, such power will be exercised by a Court only after a thorough examination of the facts and circumstances in each instance. In JPMorgan v.