Articles Posted in Guardianships
[…] It is important to consider the benefits of a New York Guardianship Proceeding and consult with an attorney experienced in these matters.

Continue reading

New York Guardianship law, as set forth in Article 81 of the Mental Hygiene Law, contains many provisions delineating such matters as procedural requirements and Guardianship powers. Among these many items is an important section concerning Compensation of Guardian. Section 81.28 of the Mental Hygiene Law provides, in part, that “The Court shall establish, and may from time to time modify, a plan for the reasonable compensation of the guardian or guardians.” Such compensation is usually paid from the Incapacitated Person’s assets.