Articles Posted in Guardianships
[…] Sometimes, a government agency called the New York State Mental Hygiene Legal Service is appointed to protect the AIP’s interests. MHL Section 81.29 entitled “Effect of the appointment on the incapacitated person” provides the Court broad powers to remedy situations where the AIP has been taken advantage of. For example, the Court can void a contract or a power of attorney entered into by the AIP if the Court finds that the AIP lacked capacity when such papers were signed.

Even though the statute gives the Guardianship Court broad powers to remedy wrongdoing, MHL Section 81.29(d) specifically provides that the Court cannot “invalidate or revoke a will or a codicil of an incapacitated person during the lifetime of such person.” Thus, if the AIP signs a Last Will at the time he or she is found to be incapacitated while still alive, any objection or Will Contest to the validity of the Will must wait until the AIP is deceased and the Will is offered for probate.

In this regard, it is interesting to note that a finding of incapacity in a Guardianship proceeding does not mean that a person lacked the testamentary capacity to execute a Last Will. MHL Section 81.29(b) specifically provides that “subject to subdivision (a), the appointment of a guardian shall not be conclusive evidence that the person lacks capacity for any other purpose, including the capacity to dispose of property by will”.

Since a Last Will cannot be challenged until a person dies, many issues involving the disposition of the AIP’s estate are fought over only after the AIP dies. Estate settlement and estate administration becomes the new battle ground for problems that could not be settled in the Guardianship.