Articles Posted in Guardianships
[…] On the other hand, formal accounting proceedings require that the accounting be filed with the Court and approved or finalized through formal Court proceedings including discovery and hearings or a trial.

Continue reading

A New York Health Care Proxy can be a valuable part of an estate plan. It provides the means by which someone can appoint an agent to make health care decisions on their behalf in the event they are not able to make these decisions for themselves.

New York Public Health Law sections §2980 through 2994 provide the statutory guidelines for the New York Health Care Proxy. The law defines a “health care proxy” as “a document delegating the authority to make health care decisions, executed in accordance with the statutory requirements.” The statute further provides that “a competent adult may appoint a health care agent…”

The Health Care Proxy form must be “signed and dated by the adult in the presence of two adult witnesses” and “the witnesses must also sign the proxy”.