Articles Posted in Estate Settlement
[…] In order for an attorney and fiduciary to achieve such results, they must work closely together.

An interesting aspect of the relationship between an estate attorney and a client relates to the well-recognized attorney-client privilege. When a person dies, the attorney-client privilege between the decedent and his life-time attorney generally continues. Thus, an attorney is prohibited from disclosing communications between the attorney and client even after the client dies. However, in New York Civil Practice Law (CPLR) Section 4503(b), the statute creates an exception which provides that “in any action involving the probate, validity or construction of a will, an attorney or his employee shall be required to disclose information as to the preparation, execution or revocation of any will or other relevant instrument, but shall not be allowed to disclose any communication privileged under subdivisions (a) which would tend to disgrace the memory of the decedent“. Therefore, confidential communications can be disclosed when there is a Will Contest.

It is also interesting to note that the Courts have ruled that a fiduciary who represents an estate can waive the decedent’s attorney-client privilege for the estate’s benefit.