Articles Posted in Compulsory Accounting
[…] These various schedules include lists and values of the assets received, income received, investments that were made, expenditures which were made and a statement of the balance of assets remaining on hand.  There is also a schedule showing a computation of fiduciary commissions.

In cases where a fiduciary is not providing information to beneficiaries, a compulsory accounting proceeding can be filed with the Surrogate’s Court to request that the Court direct a fiduciary to file an accounting.  Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act Section 2205 entitled “Compulsory account and related relief on a court’s own initiative or on petition; who may petition” and Section 2206 entitled “Compulsory account and related relief; proceedings thereupon” provide the provisions for implementing this procedure.

I recently had occasion in a Manhattan estate to file a petition for a client to obtain a compulsory accounting.