Updated:
[…] Also, the Court may obtain jurisdiction over trustees who are appointed in a Living Trust.

The Court always gives deference to trustees and executors who have been designated by a decedent or a person who has created a trust.  This is because the Courts view such appointment as furthering the interests or intentions of the person who made the appointment.

The Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act has a number of sections for removing an appointed fiduciary.  These sections include SCPA Section 711 entitled “Suspension, modification or revocation of letters or removal for disqualification or misconduct” and SCPA Section 719 entitled “In what cases letters may be suspended, modified or revoked, or a lifetime trustee removed or his powers suspended or modified, without process.”  However, the removal of a fiduciary is not an easy task.  The Courts require that the basis for removal be supported by specific verifiable evidence.