Updated:
[…] There are many different circumstances that can result in a breach of duty. For example, if an Executor uses estate funds for his own benefit, such conduct is improper. Also, if an Administrator fails to pay an estate expense on time such as taxes and the estate is charged extra interest and penalties, this situation may be found to be a breach of duty.When a breach occurs, persons who are interested in an estate can ask the Surrogate’s Court to remove the fiduciary and revoke his letters of appointment. Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act Section 711 entitled “Suspension, modification or revocation of letters or removal for disqualification or misconduct”, sets forth a number of grounds upon which a Court can revoke letters of appointment. The New York Probate Lawyer Blog has published a number of posts regarding the duties of a fiduciary.

In a recent case, the Co-Administrators in a Manhattan Administration estate were recently removed.