It is not uncommon to see trust litigation especially when the terms of the trust document are different from a Last Will that was previously signed by the decedent.
In a recent Manhattan estate case entitled a Matter of Fread, decided by Manhattan Surrogate Nora Anderson on February 22, 2019, the Court dismissed a proceeding that was brought to obtain information regarding a Revocable Trust. The proceeding was commenced under Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act section 2102(1) which allows a proceeding “To supply information concerning the assets or affairs of an estate relevant to the interest of the petitioner when the fiduciary has failed after request made upon him in writing therefor”. In this case the petitioner did not have any beneficial interest in the trust that he wanted to inquire about.