Many years before his death the decedent and his ex-wife had reached a settlement in their divorce that provided that the decedent had the right to remove his ex-wife as a named beneficiary on the insurance policy. At the time of his death, the decedent had not changed the policy designation. Thus, after his death, the ex-wife collected her share of the insurance proceeds. As a result of the divorce, the estate claimed that the ex-wife should be required to turn-over the insurance proceeds to the estate. The estate argued that Estates, Powers and Trusts Law (EPTL) Section 5-1.4 entitled “Revocatory effect of divorce, annulment or declaration of nullity, or dissolution of marriage on disposition, appointment, provision or other nomination regarding a former spouse” mandated that due to the parties divorce, all beneficiary designations and estate distributions naming the decedent’s ex-wife were deemed revoked.