New York city skyscrapers
[…] When this occurs, the nominated fiduciary has the priority to seek appointment as Executor.

Guardianship-300x201Article 81 of the Mental Hygiene Law (MHL) provides the statutory provisions for adult Guardianship. Pursuant to this statute the Court is given the authority to appoint a Guardian for personal needs and/or property management. The New York Probate Lawyer Blog has published many articles regarding Guardianship as well as estate and trust issues.

As provided in MHL section 81.02 entitled “Power to appoint a guardian of the person and/or property; standard for appointment” a Guardian may be appointed if it is determined that a person is incapacitated.