New York city skyscrapers
[…] Fiduciaries generally owe various duties which prevent conduct such as self-dealing or using funds for personal reasons.  When a fiduciary acts improperly they can be found to have breached their fiduciary duty.  Such a breach can result in a fiduciary being suspended or removed and also personally liable for any transgression.

One of the primary statutory provisions concerning misconduct by an Administrator, Trustee or Executor is Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act section 711 entitled “Suspension, modification or revocation of letters or removal for disqualification or misconduct”.  This statute lists 11 categories of conduct or situations in which suspension or revocation may occur.  Typically, a person interested in an estate or trust would file a petition with the Court seeking the appropriate relief.